Wednesday, September 18, 2013

HATE ICK *SPITS* BLECH



I am at a not so pretty place in my life that I cannot seem to escape just yet.  I am working on it but it seems like for every step I move forward...something drags me back.  That is really unlike me.  I try really hard to be happy and joyful but &%#^@*&^%  it just ain't working fast enough.  So, I decided that I am going to create a *things I hate* list.  LOL   Maybe we can get some of the negative out of my system and make more room for the positive. 

 1.  I hate raw onions.  OMG there is few things worse than biting into a burger that you have asked them to hold the onions on and your teeth and tongue finding that one crispy crunchy raw onion .  aaaccckkkk!  Especially when you have been eating that burger and have been lulled into a false sense of security until you are about halfway through and you bite down on that one TINY piece that explodes onion juices all over your mouth.  (BTW I order my burger with no onions, no tomatoes and extra pickles.  I love tomatoes but not when they have gotten all hot and sweaty) 

2.  People who do not put their buggies up in parking lots.  Makes me so MAD!  Are we such a entitled lot that we cannot be bothered to put a buggy back where it belongs?  Those people should be made to have to carry those groceries on their backs and their buggy privileges revoked.  

3.  People who call and hang up...call and hang up...call and hang up...call and hang up continuously when I do not answer.  This happens a whole lot at work.  It is so bad that my message on my answering machine warns people against doing it.  Do they listen?  Nope.  I can be in a meeting with someone and a person will try to call me. When I do not answer immediately, they begin the cycle.  The record is 31 times in a row.  I watched.  I am totally passive aggressive that way.  Nothing makes me want to punch a person in the throat like that does. 

4.  People who wear their pants at half mast.  I don't make you look at my granny panties...I don't want to see your undies. 

5.  The word retarded.  There is no use for that word in any context.  I almost feel the need to apologize for typing it out.

6.  People who do not take down their garage sale signs from poles all over the town.  I think we should staple them to those poles for as long as their signs have been up.  I also think we should use LOTS of staples.  Or go to their houses at 6am on a Saturday demanding to buy something from them.   Just saying.

7.   Eating something and someone then reading OUTLOUD the calorie content of what I am currently shoving into my mouth.  Yeah...thanks for that.

8.   Raisins.  *urp*  Just like eating little flies without wings.  Or what I would assume eating flies would be like.  *urps a little more*  I REALLY hate them when I think something is raisin free and then BLAMO there the little sneaky bastard is.

9.   It's a blinker people.  It comes equipped on your vehicle for a reason!  Use it!!

10.  People who text....read...apply make-up....while driving. 

11.  Grey's Anatomy, Dancing with the Stars and Private Practice.  You might as well just stab me in the eye with a grapefruit spoon.  I used to think it was cause someone in my life just LOVED those shows so I suffered through them.  But we also watched Son's of Anarchy and I still freaking love that show so it's obviously cause they suck. 

12.  WHEN PEOPLE TEXT, IM OR TYPE IN ALL CAPS.

13.  The word turd.  I do not know why that word bothers me.   You can use poop, shit, caca, poo or crap and it does not bother me like the word turd.

14.  People who say *my bad*.  You don't mean it.  If you do you say *I apologize*.  My bad minimizes the importance.

15.  People who threaten to *unfriend me* cause we have different opinions.  My friends run the gambit of ultra conservative to very liberal.  I love them all and love their passion.  Does not mean I always agree.  I love my friends for who they are and not what agenda they hold dear.  I think people are more than that.  That's what makes us interesting!  But do not think I have to conform to be your friend.  You are either IN or you are OUT.  Makes me no nevermind.

16.  People who do not listen to me.  If I tell you I need something...I honest to goodness need something. I rarely ask for things.  If I ask you to be patient with me or give me time or space....I mean just that.  If you chose to leave my life because what I am asking does not work with your time frame...well....I guess you are on the losing end now aren't you?  If you cannot honor that then I really did not need you in my life now did I?

17.  Lies.  No No No.  Just...no.

18.  Men who let the nails on their pinkie fingers grow long.  *gag gag gag*  I think you are either using that nail to help you snort drugs or your really digging for gold in your nose.  Now, I think most everyone picks their nose at some point and time in their lives.  I just do not go around with that mental image ~shudders~  like I do when you have that gosh awful long pinkie nail.

19.  This funky, dumb, uncomfortable, freaky place I am in right now and the look people get on their faces when I, once again, open my mouth and dumb words come out.

There is my list.   I wonder if you made it this far.  I say all of that, part in poking fun and part in total dead ass seriousness to say this..... I know I am a freaking mess right now.  I promise you I will not always be in this place.  Please just love me and hang on for a little bit longer.

 And here is a random picture of Molly so we can end on a happy note.

15 comments:

  1. Well I hope you're happy.. I am leaving a comment. I agree with a lot of your list, especially people who threaten to unfriend because they don't like something you said. Really? If that's supposed to be a threat of some kind... sigh... well if they're my "friend" you'd think they'd know I don't "threat" all that easily, lol.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. OMG! You left a comment! LOL Totally true. You and I are so much alike in ways and so much NOT alike in ways but it works for us! What would we have missed if we decided that we were just too different to be friends?!?!? Love you!

      Delete
  2. Well, I do like Molly... :)

    I think you should burn something. That's almost always a good thing.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LMAO and Molly likes you too. So does Diesel. But hell they like everyone. I just may have to burn something!

      Delete
  3. And both of you missed how I botched up my header?!?!? LMAO I SUCK at proof reading!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I love your list....and find myself agree to most of it. I miss you when I don't see/find your posts. You make me smile.
    Debbi
    -yankeeburrow

    ReplyDelete
  5. I kept searching around for a 'like' button to thumbs up the comments above then I remembered I'm on Blogger. LOL

    Sorry you're in a funky place right now. My TCM doctor insists that everyone is for at least the first three weeks of September, sometimes longer.

    I've been out of sorts for nearly a year so I really can't say.

    Great list. Very true too.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That about the first 3 weeks in September is interesting Nicole! I am going to have to look into that more.

      Delete
  6. I love your list. Some of your list would be on my list!

    I love the way you know how to help yourself when you are in a crummy place and I hope you're soon in a better place.

    One of these days, I'm coming to see you...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Cause you and I have lots in common! One of these days we are totally going to at least meet up halfways.

      Delete
  7. Great list! #2 is like my biggest pet peeve. Ever. And #8, although raisins remind me more of the old dog ticks that fell off my granddaddy's dogs when they got too full. (You're welcome. I'm sure you are urping on that image along with me.) For #13, my word is fart. (Which my incorrect - I mean autocorrect - insists should be "Gary." I hate autocracy - I mean autocorrect - too.) And #16 - nothing is worse than being ignored, so......Love you, Mindy! Hope things get better soon!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. OMG you are right! They are like fat ticks! LMAO Gary

      Delete
  8. ~buggy privileges revoked~ snickers ~

    I'm sorry you aren't smiling too much right now - maybe knowing that you made me smile will bring you some joy.

    ReplyDelete

I am a girl who LOVES attention. Comment + attention = happy Mindy!